Business LibreTexts
[…] • “We hold (or conclude) that …” (using the answer to identify the legal question)
    • “Appellant (or other party designation or name) argues (or contents) that ...” (using the parties’ arguments to identify the legal question)

    As you will recall, we identified two Applicable Statutes in the Miller v. Thomack decision:

    Section 125.07(1)(a)1., Wis. Stat. (1996): “No person may procure for, sell, dispense or give away any alcohol beverages to any underage person not accompanied by his or her parent, guardian or spouse who has attained the legal drinking age.”

    Section 125.07(1)(a)3., Wis. Stat. (1996): “No adult may knowingly permit or fail to take action to prevent the illegal consumption of alcohol beverages by an underage person on premises owned by the adult or under the adult’s control.”

    Because we have two different Appliable Statutes, there are at least two different Issues, each with its own legal standard. Let’s focus on identifying the specific legal standard the reviewing court analyzed with respect to the first statute (§ 125.07(1)(a)1., Wis. Stat.