17: Appendices
[…] This demonstrates both “particular effort’ and “devious means.” As such, they caused underage persons to obtain beer illegally. Therefore, by contributing money toward the purchase of beer, knowing it would be consumed by underage persons, a person “procures” alcohol in violation of §125.07, Wis. Stat. (1996).
2. Whether the Pamperins “knowingly permitted or failed to prevent” illegal underage drinking on their premises in violation of §125.07, Wis. Stat. (1996), depends on the application of the word “knowingly” to the undisputed facts. Section 125.07(1)(a)3., Wis. Stat. (1996), provides in part, “No adult may knowingly permit or fail to take action to prevent the illegal consumption of alcohol … by an underage person on premises owned by the adult or under the adult’s control.” The statutes are silent regarding what is required to prove someone “knowingly permitted or failed to prevent” underage drinking on their premises.