17: Appendices
[…] In the second appeal, Defendants-Appellants, Kurt D. Pamperin, Sr., Kurt Pamperin Jr., and United Fire & Casualty Company (the Pamperins), appeal the Trial Court’s refusal to grant Summary Judgment dismissing the Millers’ claims made against them in the Complaint.
APPLICABLE STATUTES
Section 125.07(1)(a)1., Wis. Stat. (1996): “No person may procure for, sell, dispense or give away any alcohol beverages to any underage person not accompanied by his or her parent, guardian or spouse who has attained the legal drinking age.”
Section 125.07(1)(a)3., Wis. Stat. (1996): “No adult may knowingly permit or fail to take action to prevent the illegal consumption of alcohol beverages by an underage person on premises owned by the adult or under the adult’s control.”
ISSUES
- Does a person “procure” alcohol for an underage person in violation of § 125.07(1)(a)1., Wis. Stat. (1996) when the facts show:
- The person contributed money toward a fund that the person knew would be used to purchase alcohol;