Business LibreTexts
[…] Do not include the reviewing court’s interpretation of the statute, or an explanation of its meaning. Include only the words of the statute itself. Here are the applicable statutes in the Miller v. Thomack case brief.

    Section 125.07(1)(a)1., Wis. Stat. (1996): “No person may procure for, sell, dispense or give away any alcohol beverages to any underage person not accompanied by his or her parent, guardian or spouse who has attained the legal drinking age.”

    Section 125.07(1)(a)3., Wis. Stat. (1996): “No adult may knowingly permit or fail to take action to prevent the illegal consumption of alcohol beverages by an underage person on premises owned by the adult or under the adult’s control.”

    The reviewing court expressly stated it was focusing on the phrase “procure for” (see below),

    Section labeled "Applicable statute -- Authority being interpreted -- Miller appeal" Highlighted text "In this case, we focus on the term "procure for."