Business LibreTexts
[…] We will explore serious physical injury in more detail in the next chapter, but generally, serious physical injury includes any significant injury. “Intent-to-maim” murders fall within this category. For example, a jury could infer that a defendant who stabs their victim eight times in the leg had a conscious objective to cause serious injury to the victim. Should the victim die as a result of the stabbing, the defendant would be guilty of second-degree murder under the “serious-physical-injury theory”. AS 11.41.110(a)(1).

    The second clause defines second-degree murder as knowingly engaging in conduct that “is substantially certain to cause death or serious physical injury to another person.” AS 11.41.110(a)(1). This type of murder requires more than reckless conduct. The defendant must be substantially aware that his conduct would result in the victim’s death or serious physical injury. See e.g., Morrell v. State, 216 P.3d 574, 577 (Alaska App. 2009).