Business LibreTexts
[…] 6.   See id. at 5 n.4 (quoting Elkins v. United States, 364 U.S. 206, 222 (1960))

    7.   Id. at 10-11.

    8.   Id. at 11.

    9.   Id.

    10.  Id.

    11.  Id. at 12.

    12.  Id.

    Chapter 32

    1.   [Footnote by editors] See Illinois v. Krull, 480 U.S. 340, 348-49 (1987). We will review the “good faith” exception in greater detail in a subsequent chapter.

    Chapter 35

    1.   See Lego v. Twomey, 404 U.S. 477 (1972).

    2.   Id. at 489.

    3.   See Simmons v. United States, 390 U.S. 377, 394 (1968).

    4.   See, e.g., Fed. R. Evid. 609(a)(1)(A); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 491.050 (“any prior criminal convictions may be proved to affect [a witness’s] credibility in a civil or criminal case”).

    5.   See 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b); City of Riverside v. Rivera, 477 U.S. 561 (1986) (affirming significant fee award in case involving Fourth Amendment violations)

    6.   See, e.g., Scott Lauck, “What’s a Sunshine Case Worth in Rural Missouri?,” Mo.