Business LibreTexts
[…] If the owner reasonably withholds consent, there shall be no assignment and the tenant shall not be released from the lease.” (Real Property Law § 226-b(1)).

    Sublet: “A tenant renting a residence pursuant to an existing lease in a dwelling having four or more residential units shall have the right to sublease his premises subject to the written consent of the landlord in advance of the subletting.  Such consent shall not be unreasonably withheld.”

    (Real Property Law § 226-b(2)(a))

    “If the landlord consents, the premises may be sublet in accordance with the request, but the tenant thereunder, shall nevertheless remain liable for the performance of tenant’s obligations under said lease.  If the landlord reasonably withholds consent, there shall be no subletting and the tenant shall not be released from the lease.  If the landlord unreasonably withholds consent, the tenant may sublet in accordance with the request and may recover the costs of the proceeding and attorney’s fees if it is found that the owner acted in bad faith by withholding consent.”

    (Real Property Law § 226-b(2)(c))

    Pets: Whether a landlord will allow a tenant to have pets is a lease term that is negotiated between the parties. Landlord are allowed to charge more rent and fees, including higher security deposits with tenants that want to have pets.