Business LibreTexts
[…] When any such condition has been caused by the misconduct of the tenant or lessee or persons under his direction or control, it shall not constitute a breach of such covenants and warranties.” (Real Property Law § 235-b(1))

    “Any agreement by a lessee or tenant of a dwelling waiving or modifying his rights as set forth in this section shall be void as contrary to public policy.” (Real Property Law § 235-b(2))

    The warrant of habitability does not have to be stated in the lease. It applies to all residential leases by law.