Business LibreTexts
[…] It takes a broader view today. A promise may be lacking, and yet the whole writing may be “instinct with an obligation,” imperfectly expressed.…His promise to pay the defendant one-half of the profits and revenues resulting from the exclusive agency and to render accounts monthly was a promise to use reasonable efforts to bring profits and revenues into existence. [4]

    The UCC follows the same rule. In the absence of language specifically delineating the seller’s or buyer’s duties, an exclusive dealing contract under Section 2-306(2) imposes “an obligation by the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale.”

    Outputs Contracts and Needs Contracts

    A similar issue arises with outputs contracts and needs contracts. In anoutputs contract, the seller—say a coal company—agrees to sell its entire yearly output of coal to an electric utility.