Business LibreTexts
[…] Dantzler (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 289, 293. NOTE: In identity theft cases, the warrant may also be issued by a judge in the county in which the victim lives. Pen. Code § 1524(j).
    48. (1983) 34 Cal.3d 858.
    49. (1981) 29 Cal.3d 698.
    50. See Pen. Code § 1528(a); People v. Fleming (1981) 29 Cal.3d 698, 703; People v. Galvan (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 866, 870.
    51. See People v. Fleming (1981) 29 Cal.3d 698, 704, fn. 4.
    52. See Calpin v. Page (1873) 85 U.S. 366 [“The tribunals of one State . . . cannot extend their process into other States”].
    53. See Pen. Code § 1524(c); Fenwick & West v. Superior Court (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 1272, 1279. ALSO SEE Evid. Code § 952 [“As used in this article, ‘confidential communication between client and lawyer’ means information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted, and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.”]; Evid. Code § 992 [sets forth the physician-patient privilege, essentially the same as Evid. Code § 952].
    54. People v.