Business LibreTexts
[…] Lopez (1985) 173 Cal.App.3d 125, 138 [“The affidavit disclosed that four persons committed the robbery, all of whom, it appeared, had continuing access to the property.”].
    17. Tuttle v. Superior Court (1981) 120 Cal.App.3d 320, 329.
    18. (1988) 199 Cal.App.3d 1453, 1468.
    19. See People v. Zepeda (1980) 102 Cal.App.3d 1, 7 [“Once that execution began, it was unreasonable to require its cessation merely because the hour reached 10 P.M.”]; People v. Maita (1984) 157 Cal.App.3d 309, 322.
    20. See People v. Cletcher (1982) 132 Cal.App.3d 878, 882 [“[Pen. Code § 1533] does not require a separate statement of good cause for nighttime service.”].
    21. See Pen. Code § 1533 [“Upon a showing of good cause, the magistrate may, in his or her discretion, insert a direction in a search warrant that it may be served at any time of the day or night.”].
    22. People v. Gonzalez (1989) 211 Cal.App.3d 1043, 1048.
    23. NOTE: While the United States Supreme Court ruled in 1995 that knock-notice is not an absolute requirement—that the Fourth Amendment requires only that officers enter in a reasonable manner(Wilson v.