Business LibreTexts
[…] It is a defect of substance, not form.”].
    20. See Johnson v. State (Fla. 1995) 660 So.2d 648, 654 [“As to hearsay, officers obviously are vouching for nothing more than the fact that the hearsay was told them and they have no reason to doubt its truthfulness.”].
    21. (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 878, 883.
    22. See People v. Fisher (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 1147, 1150 [“A search warrant is not an invitation that officers can choose to accept, or reject, or ignore . . . . It is an order of the court.”]; Pen. Code § 1523 [“A search warrant is an order . . . directed to a peace officer, commanding him or her to search for a person or persons, a thing or things, or personal property”].
    23. See Pen. Code §§ 1529, 1530; People v. Fleming (1981) 29 Cal.3d 698, 703.
    24. See Pen. Code § 1529 [the warrant must name “every person whose affidavit has been taken”].
    25. See People v.